The student can escape expulsion for possessing a weapon if the student proves that (a) the “weapon” was not intended for use as a weapon, (b) the student did not know he or she had a weapon, (c) the student did not know the weapon was dangerous, or (d) school personnel or the police encouraged or allowed him or her to keep the weapon. MCL 380.1311(2). Further, state law gives schools the option to permanently expel any student enrolled in grade 6 or above who commits a physical assault against a school employee or volunteer, after considering a number of factors (see below). MCL 380.1311a(1). The law defines “physical assault” as “intentionally causing or attempting to cause physical harm to another through force or violence.” MCL 380.1311a(12)(b). As with the weapons law, the student may petition for reinstatement after 180 school days. Such an expulsion extends beyond the student’s district to include all schools in the state except alternative schools or strict discipline academies.