Michigan’s corporal punishment law. In Michigan, the only law limiting the use of restraint in school is the state corporal punishment law, which allows the use of reasonable force to maintain order and in other circumstances. Section 380.1312(4) of the Michigan Compiled Laws states: (4) A person employed by or engaged as a volunteer or contractor by a local or intermediate school board or public school academy may use reasonable physical force upon a pupil as necessary to maintain order and control in a school or school-related setting for the purpose of providing an environment conducive to safety and learning. In maintaining that order and control, the person may use physical force upon a pupil as may be necessary for one or more of the following: (a) To restrain or remove a pupil whose behavior is interfering with the orderly exercise and performance of school district or public school academy functions within a school or at a school-related activity, if that pupil has refused to comply with a request to refrain from further disruptive acts. (b) For self-defense or the defense of another. (c) To prevent a pupil from inflicting harm on himself or herself. (d) To quell a disturbance that threatens physical injury to any person. (e) To obtain possession of a weapon or other dangerous object upon or within the control of a pupil. (f) To protect property. Michigan courts have issued three reported opinions on the breadth of the corporal punishment law. In each case, the court upheld the use of force as reasonable and absolved the school staff and district of responsibility for harm to the children involved. In the most recent case, Widdoes v.